Howdy, Stranger!
[…] https://thelink.ascensus.com/articles/2024/2/14/understanding-the-10-year-rule

    That's all from the tax perspective. From the estate administration perspective (state law), I'm not convinced that even in the "simple" case of an estate IRA one is allowed to delay five years. My understanding is that the executor (or administrator) is allowed however much time is necessary to distribute estate assets, but not more. For example:
    N.J.S.A. 3B:10-23 holds that an executor “is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of [the will] and applicable law, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.…”
    https://www.natlawreview.com/article/executor-won-t-distribute-estate-what-can-i-do

    Usual disclaimer: I am not a lawyer, this is not legal advice. It is just general information that may not apply to your situation.
  • @bee thanks - will definitely try it out!